Electric Power Corporation

////Electric Power Corporation
Electric Power Corporation2020-06-08T10:05:14+13:00

Board of Directors

  • Pepe Christian Fruean (Chairperson)
  • Tuautu Semau Ross Petters
  • Vaai Lealaiauloto Polataivao Simon Potoi
  • Fuimapoao Beth Onesemo-Tuilaepa
  • Nuulopa Pereira-Hill
Electric Power Corporation Logo
Visit Website

General Manager:
Tologata Tile Leia Tuimaleali’ifano

Purpose

EPC is an autonomous government owned Corporation responsible for the generation, transmission, distribution, and selling of electricity in Samoa. EPC plays a crucial role in the development of Samoa’s economy and operates under the Energy Sector alongside other government bodies, striving to provide efficient, affordable and reliable electricity supply in order to achieve the Sector goal of “Sustainable energy supply.”

It continues to provide focus to achieve their linked Vision and Mission statements as stated below:

Vision and Mission

  • Vision Statement:“Clean energy sources for sustainable and affordable electricity supply for Samoa”
  • Mission Statement: “To provide and maintain quality electricity services through innovative, sustainable and environmentally sound practices in developing renewable energy sources, generation and distribution infrastructure network, in partnership with customers and stakeholders to support the development of Samoa”

Financial Results

KPIs201620172018
Revenue (SAT m)115.74117.7119.2
Expenditure (SAT m)94.64113.6114.1
Net Profit(Loss) after Tax (SAT m)17.144.15.1
Net Profit (Loss) as % of Revenue14.81%3.47%4.3%
Return on Equity7.27%-3.16%1.03%
Return on Assets3.83%0.9%1.03%
Current Ratio3.864.393.67
Debt to Equity ratio0.7353%50%
Cash Flow ending balance (SAT m)7.862.250.701
NON FINANCIAL KPIs
Number of Employees274274280

Website

Print Friendly, PDF & Email